School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

luck, but if heard in left ear it signifies ill-luck.
    If a dog keens it foretells of a person being dead in a fortnights time. If a cock crew a(nd) long and mournful crow it is a signal of a person being dead. If the Month of May is wet it signifies of many people dying in that month.
    If a dog eats grass it denotes bad weather. If a dog goes around before sitting down it foretells bad weather. If a cat turns his back to the fire it signifies good weather. If cattle seek shelter a forthcoming storm is approaching. If there is a wind-whirl it signifies bad weather. If stars are dim it denotes bad weather. Stars bright and glittery denote fine weather and frost. Swallows flying high denote fine weather; swallows flying low denote bad weather. Gulls coming inland signify bad weather but gulls going out-land signify good weather.
    Smoke ascending straight up from chimney foretells good eather. See a falling star and wish whilst falling your wish is supposed to come true. "St Swithin's say if thou dost rain for forty days it will remain. Eggs put hatching while water is high signifies cocks; eggs put hatching while water is low signifies all pullets.
    Marriage on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday signifies good luck and marriage on Monday and Wednesday denotes ill-luck. If the bride wears something old and something new something borrowed and something blue it denotes good luck. Every Little Christmas night
    Winnie Dukelow
    Dromataniheen, Co. Cork