School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Some years ago many stories were told concerning strange animals. In the time of the Land League moonlighters were busy and police were on their track. Those police had to travel many through remote places at night, and on many occasions they met strange animals.
    One wintry night whil'st two of these men were patrolling the country in search of moonlighters, they were very much frightened when they beheld a very strange animal in the townland of Rhea. At first they thought it was a grey horse, but on drawing nearer to it they took it to be a bull. These men were very brave and wished to discover what it really was and when they drew nearer to the animal it disappeared. Then they were very frightened as they knew it was a real ghost.
    Some years after a neighbouring man traversed the same spot late at night and saw a huge animal which he at once recognised to be a dog. At first he thought it was his own dog but on approaching the animal it grew bigger and bigger and then suddenly it disappeared. The man, being very frightened went into a nearby house, made known his story
    Lilian O' Donovan
    Reagh, Co. Cork