Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Kilcrohane, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a grave being dug south east from the house what appeared to be a tunnel was broken into. Farther south east, what appeared to be the same tunnel, was found, when there was another grave being dug. Some one stuck in a shovel but it went down to the full length before it struck the bottom.
    One day when some men were digging a grave inside in the old church they found a very hard white matter. They struck it with a pick but it had no effect on it. It was down on this the alter was built.
    The church is well built and there is lime mortar in parts of it still. Some of Carew's soldiers knocked down a part of it but it was built again. That part of it can be noticed still. At one time a Protestant minister came and had service there but as no one attended him he had to give it up.
    Maurice Sheehan