School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

I heard old Fr Lucey saying that his father before him lived in Meathaduine.

I heard from old Jer Lucey saying that his father before him lived in Mealladuine.
    Everyone used to carry back loads on the horses that time - twas by back loads they used to do everything. He was a big man then, very well off & had a fine place.
    There was a great mountain there for feeding horses, and all Jers friends from Cobh and all around used put their horses grazing there & they'd be fat in a short time.
    There was a friend of his living in Long Island, and he told young Jer to go with him this day & send out his horses to graze on the mountain for a spell. In young Jer went, and told him to send out the horse & indeed they were thankful.
    They sent out a sailing boat with the horse to Callagh. When they were within a few yards of Callagh, young Jer jumped out on the rock, and if he did a terrible pain started in his leg, and he could hardly move. He was coming along for Mealladuine and the pain was getting worse. He met a man on horse back & he told him to go up behind him & only for that he'd never get home that night.
    Twas worse his leg was getting