Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 042a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 042a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    listened not to her pleading; he settled the day for her wedding to O'Driscoll giving "The Rose of the Valley" just one week to get used to the idea and to forget Owen O Mahony. During that week her father saw to it that she was kept a prisoner in his castle. But love finds a way. The beautiful Rosaleen got a letter sent to his lover telling him of her plight.
    "All the notable chieftains for miles round were invited to Dunbeacon Castle. There was great feasting and merry-making on the day preceeding the date fixed for the wedding. When all were merry and gay, Rosaleen received that for which she had being praying - a letter from Owen.
    Following his instructions she made her escape from the castle and was met by lover. Helping her on to his horse he sprang up behind her, and faced for his father's castle in Coosheen.
    "Fearing Rosaleen's escape would be discovered, the left the road and took the path over the mountains. It was a bright moonlight night. Looking back they saw no trace of pursuit.
    "Rosaleen saw a little spring well and dismounted and knelt and drank from the spring. Her face reflected in the water, was so beautiful that the 'Good People' in the well, deserved to get her for themselves. Rosaleen jumped to her feet when she saw the water, rising round her. She ran towards her lover and the water ran after her until a small lake was formed.
    Eileen O' Driscoll
    Kilcomane, Co. Cork