Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and all the people went in there. They got better food, but some of them were too far gone and they died. When the times got better, there was a hospital called "The Work House" built in Schull district between Schull and Ballydehob. The man in charge of it was Michael Brown from Dreenathraw. All the sick and hungry people were put in there and it also gave work to some people, to get food and to take care of those people. It was a great improvement to the poor people, but the Sinn Féinn men of nineteen sixteen burned it fearing the English Soldiers would come to live there. The four walls of it are still to be seen.
  2. It was at that time that the main road from Schull to Goleen was erected and all the people around that place were working at it. The payment a person
    Timothy Regan
    William Regan