School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the river of the fairies. I suppose fairies were heard plentifully there in former times, playing harps. It is bounded on the north by a big hill, from which it gets its name 'Drom-Mor'. About 92 people are living in this townland, and about 41 families reside in it.
    O'Briens, and Mac Carthys are the oldest families in this townland. All the houses in this townland are slated, and are nearly all two storeyed dwellings. There are three old people over seventy in this townland who have good Irish. Their names are Mr Michael O'Brien, Mr M.T. O'Brien, and Mr David Coakley.
    Houses were nearly twice as plentifully in this townland before, and the ruins of some of them are to be seen always. A good number of people emigrated to America from this townland in former times. Patrick 'Rocky Mountain' O'Brien composed a few songs about Dromore and its surroundings, and he referred to it in other poems. These are to be found in his book of poems called
    'Birth and Adoption'.
    Dromore, Co. Cork