School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a big deep hole, near Dromore Mill, which is known locally as 'Poul Gorm'. Two people were drowned there one a policeman who was stationed in the neighbouring barracks, those barracks were burned since, and were rebuilt again by a family that is living there at present. This policeman's name was Constable Kinnane, he went out one morning bathing and when he was jumping in he shouted 'Hilarity'!
    The other was a lady (who was drowned), she was bathing also, she was alone, and a visitor on holidays staying with some friends in the locality. Her name was Miss Gallwey. Both bodies were recovered shortly after being drowned. These drownings occurred over fifty years ago. There is a dangerous whirlpool in this hole, which is situated among rocks at Dromore water-fall, close by Dromore Mill.
    Dromore, Co. Cork
    Padraig Ó Drisceóil