School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    hardly ever drunk, only on certain occasions, for example, at the time the Stations would be in a house. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday very plentifully.
    On Christmas Eve people had a very late dinner and they used eat a lot of salt fish, sauce and potatoes, and take a usual supper after that, some families have that custom always. Bowls and wooden pails were commonly used before cups came in use. About sixty years ago tea was first drunk, but up to that sour and sweet milk were used at all meals.
    Bread made from Oneway flour was largely used by every farmer with land able to produce wheat. Their labourers also used that kind of bread as far as possible, by getting it in return for work from their employer or some neighbour. In addition bread made from oatmeal (pinhead) and Indian meal was much used when they used run short of flour.
    The former was called "Stampy", and the latter "Johnny" Cake". Raw oatmeal mixed with milk was used regularly and was called 'Ryeboon'. This was a very strong
    1. products
    Pádraig Ó Drisceóil