School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

happen up to about nineteen or twenty years ago.
    When the two to be married are going to the Church, it is usual for the bride-to-be to ride in the first, and the bridegroom in the last car, and when coming home after their marriage, both ride in the first car, accompanied by the bridesmaids and 'best' man.
    Rice, and sometimes old boots, are thrown after the newly-married pair as they leave the Church, as an omen of luck. There is generally a wedding held at the bride's home after the marriage, sometimes a party is held at the groom's house in the evening. The name 'spéakér' is given to any regular match-maker.
    In former times several men used attend weddings on horseback, and used run a regular race home when returning from the Church after the marriage ceremony. The first man to reach the yard, used be considered a kind of hero, and his horse used be considered the best one in the locality.
    Pádraig Ó Drisceóil