School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

most of Daniel O'Driscolls farm and over the "School Road" to the Church.
    Another Mass-path is coming from Mullaghmore which runs through John Keating's and Copithorne's farms, and out on the road at Dromore Bridge, and leads to Dromore Church. The most ancient and in many ways the most noted road of this district is known as the "Old Cork Road". This old highway ran more or less parallel to the present main trunk road from Drimoleague to Bantry. It ran midway through Colomane West and Colomane East, Inchabeg, Dromore and part of Gortscreena.
    This was much more narrow than any of the present day roads. The double fences of it are to be seen only at certain places, roughly, once in every quarter of a mile and then for about a distance of 40 or 50 yards. It is considered very unlucky to interfere with this passage, as some people did by knocking one of these fences formerly to extend their fields have met with much misluck in cattle and horses.
        1. public infrastructure
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin