School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the farm of Kate O'Neill Colomane in a field about an acre in size are three stones beside the fence, two of them are standing and the other is laying flat.
    There are two large stones standing in a field owned by Mr. John Barry Manvour, and there are small stones filled in between these.
    In the farm of Miss Downey Tralibane, about a field south of the road is a subterranean passage known locally as the 'Danes' Hole'. This hole is about twelve feet in depth and there is a small opening at the top of it. There are three or four divisions in it.
    There is a large slab about 50 yards from the 'Danes' Hole' and on this slab is a cross cut, and there is also a big cairn not far from it, it is about six feet wide, and it is my opinion that some chieftain was buried there.
    Donnchadh Ó Drisceóil