School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

in this district but that was not so in other places.
    It is not rightly known by the present generation how the landlords got possession of these lands. The Welplys were looked upon as been very good Catholics and it was they that put the first seat in Dromore Catholic Church.
    The landlords did not exercise any special powers over their tenants in this district as the landlords were good and the tenants use not be punished for trivial acts. There are no incidents recorded about tithes in this district and in my opinion they were not enforced at all.
    The men that used be working on behalf of the landlords were called "Motheen Boys". These men used go around telling the tenants to have their rents ready for some special day, and that day used be called gale.
    The local "Motheen Boy" was a Mr O'Brien and he was called 'Lord' O'Brien. This is a little
    Pádraig Ó Cruadhlaoich