School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

very many noted bowlers in this district now, but that was not so in the past generation.
    These were the champion bowl-players of 50 years ago-: Cornelius Keane of Bawnboy, James Cronin of Glounathnaw - who is dead for the last seven years. Other champions were John McCarthy of Dromore, Con Keane of Bawnboy, Tim Crowley of Colomane, John Sweeney of Ardnageeha, and John Sullivan Dromore. These were noted players of 35 years ago.
    All the big important scores used be thrown from Colomane Cross to Aughaville Cross on the public road. In those scores only two competitors used take part, but in small scores four or five used take part.
    Large crowds used follow these scores, and they used take a lively interest in them by betting on shots, and on their favourites, very heavily. These champions used bowl for a stake of five pounds.
    Champions used