School: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (roll number 13095)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and reared in the vicinity of Glandor, and he related a story to me in connection with above prayer which he heard when a young man
    This story is as follows:-
    One day a girl, or young woman, was out boating on Glandore Harbour with her three brothers. A violent storm arose, with the result that their boat was swamped by the high waves, or 'white horses'. The boat went down, her three brothers were drowned, and their bodies were never recovered.
    The girl was taken - riding on the billows - to the shore, where she landed safely, without an injury of any description.
    She always took a copy of this prayer around with her, and recited it daily.
    A priest who lived there at that time, and also the girl herself, attributed her remarkable escape from death, to her devotion to this prayer. This man's (T. Burke) forefathers recited this prayer regularly, and in this way, he learned it and practised a devotion to it. The same applied to other families in the neighbourhood.
    Tadhg De Burca
    Feirmeoir