Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one. Then he said to his friend that he would go home and his friend accompanied him as far as the road. When he was gone he looked back to see if he was there, but he could see nothing.
    When he was inside in bed he dreampt that his friend had a fort in which there were four crocks of gold. Next day he said there were no such things. That night he dreampt of it, and for three nights he dreampt the same things.
    The morning of the third day he got up very early and went to bed to look for the gold. He kept looking for it and he saw under the ground a man whom he believed to be dead. The man asked him what he wasn doing. He said he was digging for gold. Then he disappeared.
    Soon he found two crocks of gold and he was passing his
    Kathleen Keating