School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the twig, but he had no belief, whatever in it. He kept it in his hand for some time & all went well with him, but when he was about half way through the boreen, he unconsciously threw away the twig (for he had thought no more about it after the old man had handed it to him) & immediately he did so, he lost his way.
    He wandered on & on until broad day light & when the dawn appeared he found himself miles & miles away from his home.
    When he met his colleagues next evening, he determined he would not tell them of his experiences the previous night, but the old man said. "Ah! Will, you had a night of it, last night, but why did you throw away the twig?"
    Will was stunned when he heard this
    I heard this story from J. Ross, the Dairy Coolkelure, Dunmanway. Jack got it directly from Will Camier, himself who is his cousin.
    H. Clarke
    J. Ross