School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sillahertane, Co. Cork
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Boiled nettles were also used for the same purpose.
    If a horse had a swelling on any part of the body, they used boil hemlock and apply it to the affected part.
    Polly Robinson was a posthumous child. She lived at Sillertane with her uncle William Pattison. Children who suffered from craos galar were brought to her in the morning before she ate any food, and she used blow into their mouth seven times.
    She went to New Zealand; she is about 83 years old, if she is still alive.
    The seventh son in a family was supposed to have healing powers.
    I never heard of a person going under a briar to cure a disease, but Jerry Hurley Kilbarry, Dunmanway told me if a person went under a briar, he could throw a long bowl and Con Burke, Milane Dunmanway