School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Coolkellure, Co. Cork
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Travelling Folk
    A large number of 'travelling folk' locally called 'tinkers' or 'beggars' visit our district quite often. The same people have been coming regularly year after year but sometimes an occasional stranger calls.
    Some of these people sell small articles such as lace, camphor, boot or shoe laces, while one old man sells small brushes which he makes himself. On the other hand, many of these travellers wander about the country depending for their sustenance on the good nature of the people, begging for money, old clothes, food or a night's lodging.
    When they visit a district they usually sleep in the same house while they are in that place and it is nearly always the same house each particular beggar goes to each time he visits the place
      1. people by social grouping
    Milly Jagoe