School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Coolkellure, Co. Cork
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Animals are marked by clipping the hair at the side with a cattle scissors, or by means of "raddle" of different colours. This "raddle" is like a shaving stick in size and shape.
    A bridle or halter is always given away with a horse or colt as a "luck token". A man has told me that he would not buy a horse or colt without this.
    There are five horse fairs held in the year, in January, March, June, August and September. The horse fair held in August is called "Ballyboy" fair because it formerly was held at "Ballyboy" a place about two miles to the east of Dunmanway. This is the most important fair of the year.
    Two fairs formerly held have now been discontinued "Gooseberry Fair" held on the first Tuesday after 12th July and "Apple Fair" held on 17th September.
    From Mrs J Kingston (65 years)
    Carrigscullihy