Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the well too, and anybody who is cured of a disease is supposed to see it. The holy water was taken by the neighbouring people for household use, but when put in the kettle to boil, it remained quite cold, even though it was a long time on the fire. Loud crying was heard around the house that night and a voice was heard to say "Put back that water, and take care not to spill a drop of it".
    Beside the well is a bush, on which rags and pieces of material are tied. Some time ago, protestants to prevent the people from visiting the well cut down the bush and took it home in a horse and cart. From that day onward they had great misfortune. In the morning when the man got up, he found the horse dead in the stable. A few days after, his only daughter died and when he milked the cows, instead of giving milk they yielded blood. To retain his luck, the man had to replace the bush, and it is now growing again. Near the well are two mounds, where two priests are supposed to have been buried.
    Nedineagh Well, which is situated in the townland of Nedineagh is known as the "Master's Well". The field in which the well is situated is called "Páirc na Dtor". People visited this well on Saturdays and Sunday mornings and especially on St. John's Night. Rounds were performed and prayers said. The prayers usually said were five Our Fathers, and five Hail Mary's. About sixty
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dunmanway, Co. Cork