Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the teacher would remain in a district, when he would set out for another, leaving the pupils to study on their own. At the end of the three months a big party was given, Irish dances etc; and the money collected was presented to the hedge-master.
    Near Ballinacarriga about five miles from Dunmanway was situated another hedge-school. The pupils of this school were taught in a little hut both Summer and Winter. This teacher was a Mr. O'Donovan who was afterwards spoken of as "Seán Mháighistear". The punishment the pupils of this school got was, to be sent digging or picking potatoes for the farmers.
    At the Clubhouse, a few miles west of the town, a hedge-school was situated. The teacher's name was Denny Mac Sweeney, and the pupils were taught out in the open. Both the people of the district and strangers attended it. Latin and French were very well taught here, also a little Irish. The name of the book that was used was "The Voster". Writing was done with a quill pen. The children were seated on sod banks. A blackboard was also used.
    The first National School was established in 1856, and was known as the "Chapel School". The teachers were a Miss Mac Greevy and Mrs. O'Sullivan.
        1. buildings
    Teangacha