Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We do not learn in ancient history about Tadg Murphy, as he never fought in battle. Tadg was a good old man and was very fond of storing things for a long time.
    Tadg Murphy dwelt in Gurranes in the neighbourhood of Clonakilty. He lived with his sister Kate in a mud cabin. They kept a mule and their only way of living was cutting turf and bog-wood. One day they loaded the mule with turf, which Tadg intended to take to Bandon the following day. Next day became very frosty, and the mule was slipping on the road to Ahiohill. When they came to the top of a steep hill known as "Pake Leary's Hill," himself and his sister Cair decided to take the cart off the mule and to place the ridgeband on his own shoulders. and that Cair should hold the heels of the cart to keep it back, and by doing so, that they would get down to the
    Teangacha
    Mary Cullinane