School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the fort for the night and he fastened the gap with sticks and briars so that he could not come out. Next day he went in for his horse and it was not there. He examined the gap but discovered that the sticks were not moved away or anything, and nothing had happened but that the horse was gone. So he went out in great distress thinking that he would never get his horse back again. As soon as he went outside the, there he saw his horse with the foxy lady on his back. But as soon as he ran towards the horse the lady vanished and she was never seen any more. Now there are some neighbouring forts to this and one of them belongs to people across the way. There was a man one time walking through this fort and suddenly he heard some noise behind him. What do you think should he see when he looked back but the whole fort covered with rats. Among these rats there was one which was blind and he had a little piece of stick in his mouth. There were two other rats
    Jerry Collins
    Mr Crowley