School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would be returning but as they were coming back their ships sank and they were all drowned. The place where their ships sank is known as Poll no Long or Shipool.
  2. About eighty three years ago flax was grown extensively in this district. It was a crop like rye. There was great demand for it in those days.
    In saving it they pulled it from the roots and drew it to some convenient pool where they buried it in the water and put stones down on it. After leaving it about three weeks in the water they took it out and spread it on the grass to dry. Then they took it home.
    It was then spun into thread and later on it was woven into linen. Shirts and sheets were made out of it. It was a very rough material.
    Flax was sown in the month of March. In the month of June a blue flower came on it, when this flower fell off the crop was ripe and fit for pulling. It was a very laborious crop. about twenty three years ago flax was grown
    Kitty Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork