School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. Horse Rock
    Visible from Harbour View is a rock out in the Coutmarsherry Bay called Horse Rock. when I was a child I heard people say a boat was wrecked near this rock and that the horses on the boat swam to the rock and were saved.
    Denis O'Driscoll aged 65 or so farmer, Burren told me:
    There was a man living out near Barys Point and he was badly off. One day this mare came into the yard and as he had no horse at the time and wanted one, he tackled her to the plough. She was the best little worker ever seen. Next year she has a foal which the man sold when it was reared. The strange thing was the she had a foal every year for seven successive years. As no one turned up to claim her the man kept the mare and sold all the foals.
    One day after selling the 7th foal when the man got cross he cursed
    Denis O' Driscoll