School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. As I told you previously Stammers kept a pack of hounds - probably half starved animals. One day he was hunting in Tullyland with his hounds. They killed the sheep which belonged to a poor widow woman, who had them grazing on the side of the road. When she approached Stammers for compensation, he only laughed and jeered at her. Naturally the poor widow was very angry and she commenced cursing him and wishing him all kinds of ill luck. Every time she met him after that she wished him the same malediction. Stammers' only reply to her was a sneer and a laugh.
    Eventually she told the Priest of her hatred for Stammers - she knew she was doing wrong. The Priest told her that she must forgive her enemies and advised her to pray for Stammers. She thought it very hard to do so. The next day that Stammers passed he was surprised to hear a blessing instead of a curse. He heard the words "God bless you Mr. Stammers and bring you safe home", so surprised was he at her changed manner that he threw her half a guinea and probably went away half light hearted, thinking someone had a good word for him.
    John O' Brien
    Knocknacurra, Co. Cork