School: Cill Colmáin, Inis Céin (roll number 16259)

Kilcolman, Co. Cork
Conn Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. This tree is situated to the north of Maulbrack about a quarter of a mile due west of this school. It is a scotch tree and it is about thirty five feet high. There is not even a leaf to be seen on this tree but the bare trunk and it is so rotten the you could pull a bit off the trunk with your finger. Some people say it was there during the reign of Queen Victoria (1837 to 1901).
    People say that during the Penal times (1695 to 1829) a Catholic priest was hung on this tree and it is said that if anyone tried to cut it something would happen to them. Two men named Dennis Hurley and Micheal living in a nearby cottage tried to cut it and they were not long at work when they heard something screaming inside it and blood flowed out of it. They ran away and anyone did not try to cut it ever since.
    Whatever storms would come they would take no effect on this tree, because long ago the place round about this tree was all wooded and all these trees were cut and some of them were blown down by the storms and it is very strange how this tree was left there.
    Éibhlín Ní Dhonabháin
    Maulbrack East, Co. Cork