School: Gurranes, Bandon

Garranes, Co. Cork
Nóra O' Halloran

1. (no title) (continued)

Although this is the parish of Templemartin the people keep up none of the old customs of St Martin's eve.

(continued from previous page)
    if it blew from the East the Protestants would have great power, if from any other direction it was lucky of the R.C.s. As long as I remember I have remained up for that purpose, we still say What way is the wind?
    The Xmas Candle is never quenched in any house till they are leaving for early mass in the morning. This is still kept up so is the decoration of the house with holley & Ivy but the ivy berries are not dipped in white wash or wet lime as once was the custom. The two suppers are still kept up. Potatoes & fish at dusk & tea & currant cake at 8.30.
    No dirty water should be allowed in the house on "12th night" & a bucket of clean, spring water should be surely kept in the kitchen for the angels. Very little is made of Little Xmas about here. In the west of Ireland 12 candles were lighted in every kitchen window or 6 in each of the two windows as there were only two windows in each house.