School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Queensfort is the name of a townland, so called from a fort or (Liss) in the immediate neighbourhood.

(continued from previous page)
    one in Farnalough, one at Curravordy now Mount Pleasant and the Queensfort one a kind of central. There is no change in them while I remember, but, nobody tills them. They are all within a radius of three miles and can be seen from each other. They were supposed to be built by the Danes. Some roads near the place are noted for seeing fairies especially the botar caol or narrow road. The fairies are supposed to be seen in the evening dressed in white.
  2. There is a Folac Fiadh at Queensfort another at Gurteen about three miles north of Bandon. They are supposed to be placed where the Danes had Campfires for roasting ... beeves bullocks whole. The Fiolac Fiadh is like a patch in a field where surface is like a heap of burnt stones - it would not be noticed until the field is tilled.

There is a big rock or in Mr Colmans field standing nearly upright about six feet or a little more.

There is a big rock or .... in Mr Colmans field