School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Sometime later than 90 years ago. There lived in Balliva house a man named John Whelton. Every morning when he would get up there used be a patch of the field in front of the house red. He asked a man in Dunowen named Crut É na maoile would he stay up and see who would come during the night he said he would for some money. He stayed under a bush about one o clock he saw a load of hurleys coming after that he saw another load and he went up and took one of the hurleys he went back again and about a half an hour after two big troops of people came every one took his own hurley, there was one man standing and he had no hurley. He stood in the middle of them and hit the ball
    Annie Driscoll
    Dunowen, Co. Cork