School: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    must take them off the bed again after the burial. When there is a straw on a hens leg someone is dying. You should never turn a horseshoe upside down in a wall, because all the luck would fall out of it. If you wish to live and thrive, let a spider run alive. It is unlucky to meet a red-haired woman when going fishing. It is unlucky to make a friend a present of anything that cuts, for it cuts the friendship. It is unlucky to have three candles burning in one room. It is unlucky to look out of a window at a funeral. It is unlucky to see the new moon through a window. It is not right to carry a corpse through a field or short cut. See a pin and pick it up, and all your days you will have luck. See a pin and pass it bye and you may want a pin before you die. If a person fell inside a graveyard he would be the next to die. It is very unlucky to knock down a swallows nest. It is very unlucky to refuse a good price for anything.
    Gerald Gregan
    Richard Drake