School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. The great Irish Famine occurred in the years 1846 and 1847 and was caused by the blight that destroyed the potato-crop in 1845. Before the horrors of the famine came about the village of Sandycove was very thickly populated. Rows of houses extended in various directions on both sides of the local river. The remains remains of actual terraces can be clearly traced where a few solitary cottages are now to be seen. The population must certainly have been about five hundred people. However, the rigours of the Famine soon began to tell its story in this prosperous fishing village. The poor inhabitants bore out their lot for a long time depending for subsistence on the meagre fourpence a day relief schemes which were then being carried on. Among those schemes were
    (i) The cutting of some of the local roads.
    (ii) The building of the inner pier at Kinsale. When those schemes were completed the people were in a desperate condition. Some had recourse to the workhouse but a great
    Anna Keohane
    Kilnacloona, Co. Cork