School: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (roll number 4443)

Ballynalougha, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Hailín

1. There are many local saying about marriages. The old people used to say that there are some days in the week unlucky to get married. They used to say "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all Thursday for losses Friday for crosses Saturday no luck at all.
    Some used to get married in the houses long ago. It is said that May is an unlucky month to get married.
    There are some colours, which are said to be unlucky, for a person to be dressed in, when they are getting married. It is said "Married in blue you will always be true. Married in black you were back. Married grey you live far away. Married in brown you live out of town. Married in green ashamed to be seen. Married in red you wish you were dead. Married in pink your spirits will sink. Married in white you are married alright.