School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    gone the boy was alone in the house. The maid was out and there was a roast chicken by the side of the fire. There was a fine smell from it. The boy got a great desire for the chicken. The bell was ringing no and the boy was not ready. So he took the chicken and put it inside his coat. The church was near and he hadn't the chicken eaten. So he put it under his coat until he was coming home He went into the church and the minister was preaching These are the words he said. "If any of you have anything inside, let it out, confess it, confess it," The minister was striking his breast. The boy thought it was to himself he was speaking and he walked up the church and threw the chicken at the Minister, and said "Here he's for you, you miser, you hungry
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Nora Murphy