School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There are three tailors in this district. One of these tailors a Mr Twomey who is a dummy goes around from house to house working when required. He learned the trade in a deaf and dumb Institute in Dublin. The other two tailors work at their homes.
    The tailor in Dripsey whose name is Mr Carroll, stocks his own cloth. The only place in this district where cloth is spun and woven is in Dripsey Mills. The people of this district and of many other places wear the cloth that is made there. Their tweeds are far famed owing to their grand quality and colours. It is mostly all tweeds and serges that are used for suitings in this locality.
    The only tradition that I ever heard connected with tailors was, that long ago Saint Patrick went to a tailor and asked him to put a patch on his coat as he wanted it badly, and the
    Joan Dineen
    Maurice Murphy