School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. In the townland of Mahalough, in the Parish of Canovee, in a farm owned by Denis O'Mahony, there is a holy well, where rounds were paid as late as 60 years ago, according to my informant, who remembers to see the pilgrims assemble on St. John's day. He does not remember the name of the well, but has often heard from his father that its waters were famous for effecting cures of eye and foot ailments of various kinds. He remembers seeing tokens of various kinds, such as rags, shells, pieces of ware, etc, strewn around the side of the well. It is still to be seen, but is now almost closed in, owing to disuse, and to the trampling of the various farm animals.
    Not far away from this spot, in the same townland in the farm now occupied by Jeremiah Dunne, is another well, called the "Tobar Caoch", which is used by neighbouring farmers, but whether there exists any connection between the two, I have been unable to find out.
    Further to the west of the wells,
    Languages