School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

The following legend accounts for its name.

Long ago a cruel man lived in Ballygroman. He persecuted the monks of Kilcrea Abbey. One night, just before retiring, he heard his bull roaring. He called his servant boy and told him to attend to the cattle. The lad refused as the hour was just mid-night. The master then ordered his house servant to accompany the farm hand.
    When the boys reached the field they found the cattle lying quietly. They returned home to find that the house had completely disappeared, leaving - as the sole proof of its former existence - an immense hollow. "Poll i gCromán" is situated near the Macroom Railway line that runs through Killumney district.
      1. poetry
    Languages