School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmyard manure. This material drawn into the farmyard was locally known as "Carta" which seem to be a word widely used in this part of Cork Co. up to forty years ago.
    From enquiries made I think that the system of planting potatoes in the raised drills used now was introduced over fifty years ago.
    Up to that potatoes were generally planted in ridges,- (beds called by the late Professor Wibbsley lazy beds, for the reason I presume that the young stalks took a long time to appear).
    This custom of planting is still used in "rough" places, that is land difficult to plough owing to stones, culacháns or rocks.
    The manure was carted out to the bawn field (pronounced Beán) spread, and the the ground was ploughed into ridges, generally with five sods to each ridge. The ploughing of the five sods was not usually completed at the outset, as a space was left between the turning of the fourth sod and the opening of a new ridge. This space or sod was usually termed a caol fhód and turned at the end of the day with one horse and plough to complete the ridge.
    Mr E. RIng
    Magooly, Co. Cork