School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Loughane is a townland situated 3 miles from Blarney. It is in Grenagh parish. Loughane means a small lake. Long ago there was a lake in Mr. Kiely's and my Fathers land it got its name from that. The lake is dried up now.
    There was a barrack in Loughane the time of the White Boys. The house still remains. It is two stories high now and it was 3 stories high long ago. Mr. Cotter is living in it now.
    There are three forts in this district and it is belived that they are connected by an under ground channel. One is on Mr. Mullane's land called Monster another is on Mr. Cotter's land. The largest is called Lios na Reatha and is on Mr. Kiely's land. It is 2nd largest fort in Ireland and it is surrounded by water in winter. There are under ground cells in it which cannot be opened and a flight of of steps leading down to them.
    Lily Walsh
    William Walsh