School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Many places in Ireland are noted for the Holy Wells in their vicinity. Each well has its own story and nearly all the stories are different.
    In Castleinch Co Cork there is a Holy Well. Castleinch is a very out-of-the-way spot but in fine weather it is a very pleasant place to visit.
    There are really two wells, one at each side of what was once the altar of an abbey in olden times. One well has been dry for a long time. The rest of the abbey has decayed away but the altar and wells are easily seen just by the roadside.
    This altar is decorated with medals, holy pictures, and statues. Some of the statues are quite large. All these religious objects have been left from time to time by visitors because it is the custom at this particular well to leave an offering after having prayed for some special blessing.
    It is believed that a person who prays at the well on the left hand side of the altar will know that his or her petition is
    Agnes Heelan
    Frank Murphy