School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. (continued from previous page)
    they returned bringing a coffin in which they placed the drowned man. They then buried him at Loughane Catholic Graveyard.
    But even when the Irish were dead they could not stay at rest with the English, so it is said that the dead of the night everything in Loughane Graveyard - bones, coffins, stones, etc. - all except the English captain's grave set off to Matehy Graveyard. In going there they had to cross the Shournagh and just as the last of the procession was crossing an old woman saw it and for some reason the last of the graveyard that was in the river stopped, and is there yet.
    Though this happened long ages ago the corner in which the English captain was buried has never been tilled.
    Eileen O' Leary
    Ellen Coleman