School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. This is an old custom which occurred here about Shrove time long ago. About Shrove time a special man used to go from house to house looking for an unmarried boy or girl. He used ask the parents if they wished to get married. The father might say "Well I don't know all about that she or he is a great boy or girl", For the whole day, the parents would be going from house to house arguing about the dowry until they would be satisfied. Then the match would be made.
    At the present time boys tie a big rope around any Girls they meet and tie them to a pole. In olden times they used say they would take them to the skelligs in Co Kerry.
    Here is another custom, the mothers of the house make alot of pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and everyone enjoys them.
    Noreen O' Brien
    Mrs Madden