Scoil: Na Cloichíní, Carraig Ruacháin (uimhir rolla 12676)

Clogheen, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Coisdealbha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man whose farm was a joining Blarney Lakes, grew Corn longside the Lake in a field. When the Corn was nearly ripe, the Farmer used to go out every morning to have a look at it.
    One morning however he noticed, to his surprise, that some of the Corn had been eaten away. There were none of his own Cattle tresspassing there. His suspicions were aroused, so he stayed up one night and watched. About midnight he saw three spotless white horses coming out of the lake, and they started grazing on the Corn. He stole between them and the Lake to try to capture them. But they heard him coming and they started towards the lake. Two got free from him. He caught the other by the tail. The horse was too strong for him and he pulled him into the Lake.
    He did not remember anything until he found himself at the bottom of the Lake. Not far from him he saw a crock of gold and a (gl) golden gate. Then he demanded trespass and the trespass he demanded was the crock of gold and gate and the white horse. He got them out and he went off home. When the report went around of what he was after bringing home, the lord of the castle
    Annraoi Ó Tuama
    Kerry Pike, Co. Cork