School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his castle and property. One day, two brothers named McMahon, came to take a fat bullock, and thought they were justified in doing so when they were hungry. When he saw the men, he let loose the bulldogs and after a mile of a run they overtook one of the men called Foxy Shawn and tore him to pieces on the bank of a small river and this spot up to the present day is called Shawn Ruadh's inch. The other McMahon brother made his escape.
    With regard to Copley, he tried to make every man his slave. A travelling man at that time came from Kerry and he gave him all kinds of torture. One day, when Copley was out hunting, the Kerry man escaped and went home to Kerry. He told his brother the torture he had endured. The brother was a giant and he came to meet Copley. Copley went to take him to his castle
    Hannah Mary Mc Auliffe
    Mrs M. Mc Auliffe