School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. It is the general belief that there is buried treasure in the three old forts or "leasa" in our district. It is said that the treasure consists in each case of a crock of gold as well as many ornaments made of gold and silver which belonged to the people who lived in these forts long ago. I could not find out wheather and one ever tried any of the "lios" for the treasure. It is believed that they are now inhabited by the fairies, lights have been seen in them many times and people do not interfere with them.
    It is also said that the last chief of Clananly buried the treasure in this district long ago. The only particulars known are
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe