School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

previously.
    The strange things he had seen made him quickly understand the cause of his troubles. The building of the new house on an old pathway leading from the road to an old fairy fort three fields away greatly annoyed the good people. The fact that he had seen the good people and still lived was also proof that they were ready to forgive him if he gave them back the path again.
    So early next morning he sent word to his friends and neighbours for help and before night every stick and stone of the new house were removed and the passage way was cleared again. And each moment as they worked the woman of the house grew better. By night-fall she was talking as if she had never been ill.
    From that day onwards they were both happier than ever before
    Katty Mc Auliffe