School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    held in the principal street in every town. Butter, eggs, and poultry markets were held in the houses. Markets are held now a days in the towns. Different families of hucksters, dealers in horses, feathers, and rags visited this district in former times and do so even today. They bought feathers from the housekeeper for money and gave her mats, carpets, or linoleum to the same value in exchange. The horse-dealer bought a horse from the farmers for so much money or gave him another horse in exchange with a certain amount of boot. The farmer always keep some of this boot in his pocket, so do the housekeeper keep some of the money she got for her feathers with her, because it was considered lucky. Half sovereigns, gold sovereigns, sovereigns, four-shilling pieces, and the crown pieces, are scarcely ever seen now.
        1. trade
    Alice O' Connor