School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    play before the altar of Our Lady again. They all laughed at the old man's simple request. He was led to the Church and he played before the statue of Our Lady once more. It was the same music but it seemed more beautiful than ever. They all wondered as they listened but they wondered still more when at the end of the music the other gold slipper of Our Lady was seen to fall into the hat of the fiddler. They no longer laughed because they believed and falling on their knees they prayed.
    The judge, then seeing that the fiddler was innocent let him free. The goldsmith felt ashamed of his suspicion on the and the people saw that the old man never again wanted for anything.
    Mary Monica Browne
    Mrs P. Browne