Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are held in towns. The nearest town where a fair is held is Newmarket . Fairs are held there about once a month.
    There were held at Rockchapel a few years ago, but is now discontinued. The fair in Newmarket is held in a field called the 'fair field'. There is toll paid on cattle sold, there is a man at the gap of the field and it is to him it is given. There is a shilling given for every animal sold. It is called '' custom''. When an animal is sold there is always luck-money given, it is called luck - money . It is calculated according to the price of the animal, there is about half a crown given out of cattle, but out of horses there is ten shilling, or out of a very good horse there is a pound given.
    When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands or shaking hands.
    When an animal is sold she is marked with mud, or sometimes the hair is clipped at the side.